Privacy Notice - Vocational Courses

The following privacy notices are applicable to all enrolments in:

  • Nationally recognised qualification courses
  • Nationally recognised units of competency
  • Pre-accredited courses (government-subsidised, vocational short courses)

 

National VET Data Policy Privacy Notice

Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, Living & Learning Nillumbik is required to collect personal information about you and to disclose that personal information to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER).

Your personal information (including the personal information contained on this enrolment form) may be used or disclosed by Living & Learning Nillumbik for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. Living & Learning Nillumbik may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies;
  • NCVER.

Personal information disclosed to NCVER may be used or disclosed by NCVER for the following purposes:

  • populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;

  • pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;

  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and

  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.  

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

For more information about NCVER's Privacy Policy go to https://www.ncver.edu.au/privacy

 

Victorian Government VET Student Enrolment Privacy Notice

The Victorian Government, through the Department of Education and Training (the Department), develops, monitors and funds vocational education and training (VET) in Victoria. The Victorian Government is committed to ensuring that Victorians have access to appropriate and relevant VET services. Any personal information collected by the Department for VET purposes is protected in accordance with the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic).

Collection of your data

Living & Learning Nillumbik is required to provide the Department with student and training activity data. This includes personal information collected in the Living & Learning Nillumbik enrolment form and unique identifiers such as the Victorian Student Number (VSN) and the Commonwealth’s Unique Student Identifier (USI).

Living & Learning Nillumbik provides data to the Department in accordance with the Victorian VET Student Statistical Collection Guidelines, available at: http://www.education.vic.gov.au/training/providers/rto/Pages/datacollection.aspx

Use of your data

The Department uses student and training data, including personal information, for a range of VET purposes including administration, monitoring and planning, including interaction between the Department and Student where appropriate.

The data may also be subjected to data analytics, which seek to determine the likelihood of certain events occurring (such as program or subject completion), which may be relevant to the services provided to the student.

Disclosure of your data

As necessary and where lawful, the Department may disclose VET data, including personal information, to its contractors, other government agencies, professional bodies and/or other organisations for VET-related purposes. In particular, this includes disclosure of VET student and training data to the Commonwealth and the National Centre for Vocational Education Research (NCVER).

For learners undertaking a traineeship, Living & Learning Nillumbik is also required to release information concerning the trainee’s education and training record to traineeship authorities and their employer. 

Legal and Regulatory

The Department’s collection and handling of enrolment data and VSNs is authorised under the Education and Training Reform Act 2006 (Vic). The Department is also authorised to collect and handle USIs in accordance with the Student Identifiers Act 2014 (Cth) and the Student Identifiers Regulation 2014 (Cth).

Survey participation

You may be contacted to participate in a survey conducted by NCVER or a Department-endorsed project, audit or review relating to your training. This provides valuable feedback on the delivery of VET programs in Victoria.

Please note you may opt out of the NCVER survey at the time of being contacted.

Consequences of not providing your information

Failure to provide your personal information may mean that it is not possible for you to enrol in VET and/or to obtain a Victorian Government VET subsidy

Access, correction and complaints

You have the right to seek access to or correction of your own personal information. You may also complain if you believe your privacy has been breached.

For further information, please contact Living & Learning Nillumbik’s Privacy Officer in the first instance by phone 9433 3744 or email info.livinglearning@nillumbik.vic.gov.au.

Further information

For further information about the way the Department collects and handles personal information, including access, correction and complaints, go to: http://www.education.vic.gov.au/Pages/privacypolicy.aspx

For further information about Unique Student Identifiers, including access, correction and complaints, go to: http://www.usi.gov.au/Students/Pages/student-privacy.aspx

  

Nillumbik Shire Council Privacy Statement

Click here for information about the way Living & Learning Nillumbik, and Nillumbik Shire Council, collects and handles personal information.